Oven Steak with Onion Gravy
Oven Steak with Onion Gravy is a easy American (Southern/Texas) recipe that serves 4. 350 calories per serving. Recipe by In The Kitchen With Talli Faye on YouTube.
Prep: 21 min | Cook: 1 hr 18 min | Total: 1 hr 54 min
Cost: $87.00 total, $21.75 per serving
Ingredients
- 1.5 lb Cube Steak (tenderized beef) (cut into thirds (about 9 pieces))
- 1 cup All-Purpose Flour (divided: 3/4 cup for coating, 1/4 cup for gravy)
- 1 tsp Salt (for seasoning steak and gravy)
- 0.5 tsp Black Pepper (freshly ground)
- 0.5 tsp Garlic Powder (optional, adds extra flavor)
- 2 tbsp Vegetable Oil (high smoke‑point oil for frying)
- 2 pcs Onion (medium, sliced into rings)
- 2 cup Water (adjust for desired gravy thickness)
- 0.5 cup Black Coffee (strong brewed, cooled)
Instructions
Preheat Oven
Set the oven to 350°F (177°C) and let it preheat while you prepare the steak.
Time: PT5M
Temperature: 350°F
Cut and Season Steak
Trim any excess fat from the cube steak, then cut each piece into thirds (about 9 pieces total). Sprinkle both sides with salt, black pepper, and garlic powder.
Time: PT5M
Flour Coating
Place 3/4 cup of flour in a shallow bag or bowl. Toss the seasoned steak pieces until lightly coated. Shake off excess flour.
Time: PT3M
Heat Oil
Add 2 tbsp vegetable oil to the skillet and heat over medium‑high until shimmering.
Time: PT2M
Fry Steak Pieces
Place the coated steak pieces in the hot skillet. Fry 2 minutes per side, just until a golden crust forms. Do not cook through.
Time: PT5M
Drain Fried Steak
Transfer the crusted steaks to paper towels to drain excess oil.
Time: PT1M
Make Roux for Gravy
Add the remaining 1/4 cup flour to the skillet with the oil. Stir constantly over medium heat until the mixture turns a deep brown (about 3 minutes).
Time: PT3M
Season Roux
Season the roux with a pinch of salt and a dash of black pepper.
Time: PT1M
Add Liquid
Slowly whisk in 2 cups water followed by 1/2 cup strong black coffee. Keep whisking until the mixture is smooth and thin‑looking.
Time: PT5M
Simmer Gravy
Bring the mixture to a gentle boil, then reduce heat and simmer for 2 minutes, stirring occasionally.
Time: PT2M
Slice Onions
While the gravy simmers, slice the two onions into rings about 1/4‑inch thick.
Time: PT3M
Assemble in Baking Dish
Arrange the fried steak pieces in a single layer in the 9×13‑inch baking dish. Scatter the onion rings over the top.
Time: PT3M
Add Gravy
Pour the thin gravy evenly over the steak and onions, ensuring everything is well‑coated. If the pan looks dry, add a little extra water.
Time: PT2M
Cover and Bake
Cover the dish tightly with foil or a lid and place it in the preheated oven. Bake for 1 hour, undisturbed.
Time: PT1H
Temperature: 350°F
Rest and Serve
Remove the dish from the oven, let it rest uncovered for 5 minutes, then serve hot over rice, mashed potatoes, or toasted bread.
Time: PT5M
Nutrition Facts
- Calories
- 350
- Protein
- 25 g
- Carbohydrates
- 30 g
- Fat
- 12 g
- Fiber
- 2 g
Dietary info: Contains beef, Contains gluten, Can be made gluten‑free using gluten‑free flour
Allergens: Wheat (flour)
Ingredient Substitutions
- Instead of Cube Steak (tenderized beef): top round steak, flank steak, chicken fried steak
- Instead of All-Purpose Flour: gluten‑free flour blend, whole‑wheat flour
- Instead of Salt: kosher salt, sea salt
- Instead of Black Pepper: white pepper, ground cayenne (use less)
- Instead of Garlic Powder: fresh minced garlic (1 clove), onion powder
- Instead of Vegetable Oil: canola oil, peanut oil
- Instead of Onion: shallots, sweet onions
- Instead of Water: beef broth, vegetable broth
- Instead of Black Coffee: beef broth, espresso
Equipment Needed
- 9×13‑inch Baking Dish
- Skillet or Frying Pan
- Tongs
- Paper Towels
- Metal Bowl (optional)
- Measuring Cups and Spoons
- Knife and Cutting Board
- Aluminum Foil or Oven‑Safe Lid
Critical Steps — Do Not Skip
- Coating the steak with flour to create a crust before baking.
- Making the gravy thin enough so it thickens during the hour‑long bake.
- Baking the assembled steak and onions covered for at least one hour at 350°F.
Chef Tips from the Video
- A splash of strong black coffee adds depth and a subtle bitterness that balances the rich gravy.
- Using cube steak (already tenderized) eliminates the need for long braising.
- Cover the dish tightly with foil to trap steam; this keeps the steak moist and helps the gravy thicken gradually.
Troubleshooting
Steak is tough after baking.
Ensure the steak is a tenderized cube steak; do not over‑cook the initial fry. If using a non‑tender cut, marinate for at least 2 hours or use a meat tenderizer.
Gravy is too thick after baking.
Start the gravy thinner than desired; add extra water or broth before baking. If it still thickens, stir in a splash of warm water after removing from the oven.
Onions burn or become overly soft.
Slice onions uniformly and layer them evenly. If using a deeper dish, add a bit more liquid so onions steam rather than fry.
Storage
Refrigerator: Store leftovers in an airtight container for up to 4 days.
Freezer: Freeze in a freezer‑safe container for up to 2 months; thaw before reheating.
Room temperature: Do not store at room temperature; refrigerate promptly.
Make-Ahead Tips
- Season and flour‑coat the steak a few hours ahead; keep refrigerated uncovered.
- Prepare the gravy up to the simmer stage, let cool, then refrigerate; reheat and adjust thickness before assembling.
- Assemble the dish and cover tightly; it can be baked directly from the fridge (add 5‑10 minutes to bake time).
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the cultural significance and history of Oven Steak with Onion Gravy in Southern Texas cuisine?
Oven steak with onion gravy is a classic comfort dish in Texas and the broader Southern United States. It grew out of the need for an easy, one‑pan dinner that could feed a family on a cold winter night, using affordable cube steak and pantry staples.
What are the traditional regional variations of Oven Steak with Onion Gravy in Texas cooking?
In East Texas, cooks often add sliced bell peppers or a splash of Worcestershire sauce. In West Texas, some families use beef broth instead of coffee for the gravy, and occasionally top the dish with shredded cheese before serving.
How is Oven Steak with Onion Gravy traditionally served in Texas households?
It is typically served hot over a bed of steamed rice, creamy mashed potatoes, or thick slices of toasted Texas‑style bread. A side of buttered peas or green beans completes the plate.
What occasions or celebrations is Oven Steak with Onion Gravy traditionally associated with in Texas culture?
The dish is a go‑to for casual family gatherings, potlucks, and especially cold winter evenings when a warm, filling meal is desired. It’s also popular for Sunday family dinners.
What makes Oven Steak with Onion Gravy special or unique in Southern cuisine?
The combination of a quick pan‑sear for crust, a coffee‑infused brown gravy, and a long, covered bake creates a tender, flavorful steak without the need for expensive cuts. The coffee adds a subtle depth rarely found in traditional Southern gravies.
What are the most common mistakes to avoid when making Oven Steak with Onion Gravy?
Common errors include over‑cooking the steak during the initial fry, making the gravy too thick before baking, and uncovering the dish during the hour‑long bake, which lets steam escape and can dry the meat.
Why does this Oven Steak with Onion Gravy recipe use a thin gravy before baking instead of a thick sauce?
A thin gravy allows the liquid to reduce and thicken gradually as the steak bakes, ensuring the meat stays moist and the sauce coats the onions evenly. A thick sauce would become paste‑like after an hour in the oven.
Can I make Oven Steak with Onion Gravy ahead of time and how should I store it?
Yes. Prepare the fried steak and gravy up to the simmer stage, then refrigerate separately. Assemble and bake when ready, or bake the assembled dish, let it cool, and store in the refrigerator for up to 4 days. Reheat gently on the stovetop or in the oven.
What texture and appearance should I look for when making Oven Steak with Onion Gravy?
The steak pieces should have a golden‑brown crust and be tender when pierced with a fork. The onions should be soft and slightly caramelized. The gravy should be glossy, coating the onions, and thick enough to cling but still pourable.
What does the YouTube channel In The Kitchen With Talli Faye specialize in?
The YouTube channel In The Kitchen With Talli Faye specializes in down‑home Southern and comfort‑food recipes, often featuring budget‑friendly meals, family‑style cooking, and tips for cooking in a small Texas kitchen.
How does the YouTube channel In The Kitchen With Talli Faye's approach to Southern cooking differ from other cooking channels?
In The Kitchen With Talli Faye focuses on practical, no‑fuss techniques, using everyday pantry ingredients and emphasizing one‑pan or one‑pot meals that fit a busy lifestyle. The host often shares personal anecdotes and regional tips that give the recipes a genuine Texas feel.
Last updated: August 24, 2026






